Tea tree oil

Tea tree oil

The oil is a yellow or a tinge of greenish oil which has an odour of fresh amphoraceous. The leaf of the melaleuca alternifolia is used for extracting the liquid that is then treated through several processes to get the refined form of the oil. The tea tree extraction is native to the northern coasts of Wales in Australia. The oil is said to have a lot of cosmetic benefits and medical applications. It includes both anti bacterial and antiseptic properties that help to cure many diseases both in human beings and animals equally. The Aborigines of Australia have been using the oil extractions for the last century. With the availability of modern technology, the oil extraction has been simplified with the help of the process of stem distillation of Melaleuca alternifolia leaf. There are over hundred compounds comprising in the tea tree oil which serves various and distinctive benefits. Some of the vital compound molecules include terpinol 4 which is the main catalyst behind all the antimicrobial reaction properties present in the oil.

Standardization of the oil extract

ISO 4730 is the international standards which have specified the various levels and application of the oil extracts. It is categorized into fourteen levels of use. It is named as the oil extract of Melaleuca with terpinol 4 type.

It has been recognized as a safe medicine that does not affect the health in a dangerous way. It is an added ingredient in many cosmetic materials like shampoos, balms and many other external medicines.

Scientific research on benefits of tea tree oil

The initial scientific researches have claimed that the oil has a multiple health benefits. Like when inhaled, the oil from tea tree extracts will help in making breathing more relaxing and easy. It works on the basis of split up the congestion. The oil helps to alleviate aching and sore throat. The oil also helps to decrease all the symptoms of fungal infections, cold and respiratory tract infection.

It is very effective against candidiasis and hemorrhoids. It has functions as bath addictives which help in maintaining a control over the growth of bacteria in swimming pool and spas. It is used as a cure for fungal growth and infections inside nail; it will provide a complete cure against infections in a period of four months. It works much faster than the regular medicines which take at least a year to show positive effects on the affected area.

The oil is used by athletes for a variety of purpose. These include its use on foot in order to heal a sprain. It is used to terminate stinking body odour, cure a burning feet. Massaging the oil will provide relaxation and comfort to the body muscles that are sore or have suffered some injury. It helps to reduce hypertrophy scarring.

Common details of the tree oil

The oil has a thin consistency with a central perfumery note. The potency of the initial smell is medium. The aroma of the oil can be described as herbaceous, fresh, earthy and medicinal.